Chairman

Chairman, BIISS

Name: Munshi Faiz Ahmad
 

Date of Birth: 10 November, 1952 Education: B.A (Hons), M.A. in Political Science, University of Dhaka, Bangladesh.

Professional Training: Foundation training at Civil Officers Training Academy; Senior Officers' Security Course; Chinese Language training for two years from the Language Institute in Beijing, China and Commonwealth Orientation, Commonwealth Institute, London.
 

Career:

August 2007-31 October 2012: Ambassador (Grade-A) of Bangladesh to the People's Republic of China [He went on retirement on 10 November 2010. After that he was appointed Ambassador on contract].

March 2003-July 2007: High Commissioner of Bangladesh to Singapore.

December 2001-March 2003: Deputy Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of Bangladesh to the United Nations, New York.

June 2001- November 2001: Consul General, New York;

March 2000- June 2001: Director-General, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Dhaka;

February 1998-February 2000: Counsellor/ Minister, Embassy of Bangladesh, Doha, Qatar;

October 1994-February 1998: Counsellor and Deputy High Commissioner, Bangladesh High Commission, London, UK;

January 1992-September 1994: Director, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Dhaka;

December 1989-December 1991: First Secretary/Counsellor, Consulate General of Bangladesh, Hong Kong;

October 1984-December 1989: Second Secretary/First Secretary, Bangladesh Embassy, Beijing;

March 1979-September 1984: Section Officer/Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Dhaka.

International Conference attended: 14th ICFM 1984 (Dhaka); International Conference of Jute Growing Countries 1984 (Hangzhou, China); 7th SAARC Summit 1993 (Dhaka); SAARC Foreign Minister's Conference 1994 (Dhaka); SAARC Senior Officials meeting on Service Conditions of SAARC Secretariat Staff 1993 (Thimpu, Bhutan); Meeting of the SAARC Working Committee on Transport 1994 (Colombo, Srilanka). International Meeting on Bosnia 1995 (London); Also visited North Korea, South Korea, Brunei, Bahrain, Pakistan as member of official Delegations. He chaired the panel discussion session on South China Sea in the 1st Peace Forum hosted by Qinghua University and headed the Bangladesh delegation in the WIPO Diplomatic Conference held in Beijing (2012). Also attended and represented Bangladesh in numerous other important meetings, seminars and conferences during his long diplomatic career.

Family Status: Married and has two daughters.